805 N.W.2d 591
[…] B. Challenge to “Conviction” in This Case. In Iowa, there are two separate avenues for challenging illegal restraint by government. The first avenue is entitled habeas corpus and is found in Iowa Code chapter 663. The second avenue is entitled postconvietion relief and is found in Iowa Code chapter 822.

In this case, Daughenbaugh brought a claim for posttrial relief under Iowa Code chapter 822. In order to be entitled to relief under chapter 822, a petitioner must show that he was “convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1). In addition, Iowa Code section 822.4 provides that the applicant must allege “the date of the entry of the judgment of conviction or sentence complained of.” Id. § 822.4.

IV. Whether Daughenbaugh Is Entitled to Relief Under Iowa Code Chapter 822.

A. Federal Precedent.