672 So. 2d 744
[…] Young v. State, 451 So.2d 208, 210 (Miss.1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 860, 105 S.Ct. 192, 83 L.Ed.2d 125 (1984), quoting De Silva v. State, 91 Miss. 776, 45 So. 611 (1908). Gollott’s theory of the case was that he accidentally shot Diane, causing her death. This was Gollott’s only defense and the trial judge’s refusal to give D-10 had the same *756effect as granting a directed verdict for the State as to Gollott’s guilt. See Turner v. State, 573 So.2d 1340, 1343 (Miss.1990) (There is no directed verdict of guilt in criminal cases).

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-17 (1994) defines excusable homicide as:

The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable:
(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
(b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;
(e) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

(emphasis added).

It certainly appears from the facts in the record that the jury could have found that Gollott accidentally shot Diane during the scuffle that arose during Gollott’s attempt to take his own life in the heat of passion. The testimony indicates that on the night of her death, Diane and Gollott discussed his precarious financial condition and that Diane told Gollott that she loved him, but not enough to take care of him. Gollott testified that he went to his truck, got his gun and went back into Diane’s apartment. Gollott asked Diane to shoot him. Gollott testified that Diane told him not to be stupid. Subsequently, a heated conversation ensued and Gollott took his gun with his left hand, cocked it, and held it to his own head. At this point, Gollott testified, Diane made a motion, stumbled and caused him to accidentally discharge the pistol.

Based upon this testimony it is entirely possible that the shooting was accidental, and thus, excusable under Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-17 (1994). Gollott’s testimony certainly could support a finding by the jury that the shooting was accidental and that it occurred in the heat of passion. Accordingly, this testimony, if believed by the jury, would have supported Gollott’s accident theory.

II.