165 Cal. App. 4th 1291
[…] He did not, however, bring an OSC to change the existing child support order of zero-zero.

For her part, the mother, having recently retired, brought her own OSC, also seeking the same change of custody, and merely (and ambiguously) requesting that the court make a guideline support order in light of that anticipated change. In his responsive pleading to the mother’s OSC, the father requested that the trial court impute income to the mother based on her final salary as a deputy sheriff just prior to her retirement. (See Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (a) [“In a hearing on an order to show cause ... the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party . . . .”].)

When the combined proceedings came on for hearing, the father devoted almost all his evidentiary case to his request that the mother not be allowed to keep the $1,000 adoption assistance monies, and that the court direct it to go to him.