656 F. Supp. 1236
[…] The regulations similarly provide that maintenance physical therapy will qualify for Medicare coverage “when the specialized knowledge and judgment of a qualified therapist is required to design and establish a maintenance program based on an initial evaluation and periodic reassessment of the patient’s needs, and consistent with the patient’s capacity and tolerance.” 42 C.F.R. § 409.33(c)(5) (emphasis added). The regulations likewise allow coverage for “[rjange of motion exercises which are part of the active treatment of a specific disease state which has resulted in a loss of, or restriction of, mobility (as evidenced by a therapist’s notes showing the degree of motion lost and the degree to be restored)." 42 C.F.R. § 409.33(c)(4) (emphasis added).