762 F.2d 1024
[…] The petitioners’ filing could not properly be entertained as a motion for stay because it was not accompanied by a petition to review the underlying order and, thus, the court did not have jurisdiction to grant the motion. It is beyond dispute that a court does not have jurisdiction to review an agency order unless a petition for review of the order has been filed in that court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (1982) (“The court of appeals has jurisdiction of the proceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review.”); Fed.R.App.P. 15(a) (“Review of an order of an administrative agency ... shall be obtained by filing ... a petition to enjoin, set aside, suspend, modify, or otherwise review.... ”).