762 F.2d 1024
[…] The motion for stay was, therefore, apparently premised upon this court’s statutory authority to stay agency orders pending review in this court. See Administrative Procedure Act § 10(d), 5 U.S.C. § 705 (1982); 28 U.S.C. § 2349(b); Fed.R.App.P. 18. These provisions, however, necessarily contemplate that the motion will be made in a proceeding in this court in which a petition to review an agency order is pending, and in which the movant is a party. See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(b) (“The filing of the petition to review does not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order of the agency, but the court of appeals in its discretion may restrain or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the order pending the final hearing and determination of the petition.”); Fed.R.App.P. 18 (“Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties to the proceeding in the court of appeals.”).