168 Md. App. 351 896 A.2d 439
[…] Moreover, because the City had not enacted an ordinance that permitted it to waive the impact fees as codified in the Frederick City Code, the City contends that previous mayoral administrations engaging in ultra vires acts of imposing the special fee and waiving the impact fees as contained within the Agreements was also not permitted and Riverside must pay these fees in addition to the special fee. In light of Maryland Code, Article 23A, § 2 and the City’s Charter, we are persuaded by the City’s arguments.

The municipal corporation statute, codified at Article 23A, § 2, states, in part:

(a) The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public general law, or, except as provided in § 2B of this article, public local law as they may deem necessary in order to assure the good government of the municipality, to protect and preserve the municipality’s rights, property, and privileges, to preserve peace and good order, to secure persons and property from danger and destruction, and to protect the health, comfort and convenience of the citizens of the municipality ...
(b) ... such legislative body shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:
*364... (33) Subject to the limitations imposed under Article 24 of the Code, the Tax—General Article, and the Tax— Property Article, to establish and collect reasonable fees and charges:
(i) For the franchises, licenses, or permits authorized by law to be granted by a municipal corporation; or