682 F. Supp. 2d 498
[…] Riccardo’s cancer on October 21, 2008,2 but did not move to vacate the arbitration until January 29, 2009, one hundred (100) days after October 21, 2008.

Under the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 12, a notice of a motion to vacate must be served within three months (90 days) after the award is delivered. The arbitration award was delivered in this case on September 3, 2008, but ACE only filed a motion to vacate on January 29, 2009, more than 90 days after the entry of the arbitration award.3

Under Pennsylvania law, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(b), the limitation for a proceeding to vacate an award is “30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that, if predicated upon corruption, fraud, or misconduct or other improper means, it shall be made within 30 days after such grounds are known or should have been known to the applicant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(b).4 The Riccardos ar*502gue that the instant civil action was filed on April 29, 2009, more than 30 days after ACE’s counsel acknowledged ACE was aware of Mr. Riccardo’s cancer.