for the Court:
[…] We note Triste’s five-year period of post-release supervision, when added to the eight-year period of incarceration, is thirteen years. This is well within the twenty-five-year maximum sentence authorized by section 97-17-23(1). We therefore find Triste’s sentence is lawful.
¶ 7. Triste finally contends the circuit court lacked authority to order that he pay a $1,000 fine because the burglary statute does not provide for fines. But he disregards that the circuit court had authority to order the $1,000 fine under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-32(1) (Rev.2007), which provides:
Offenses punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for more than one (1) year and for which no fine is provided elsewhere by statute may be punishable by a fine not in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). Such fine, if imposed, may be in addition to imprisonment or any other punishment or penalty authorized by law.
(Emphasis added). Because Triste’s burglary conviction was punishable by more than one year of imprisonment and was not otherwise subject to a fine, the circuit judge had authority to fine him up to $10,000. Cochran v. State, 969 So.2d 119, 122 (¶ 11) (Miss.Ct.App.2007).