221 Neb. 300 376 N.W.2d 782
[…] We do not so construe § 54-201. We hold that the priority referred to in both §§ 9-310 and 54-201 means priority in time of filing. Any other construction would not afford protection to liens or security interests filed first in time. The degree of protection afforded by a first lien often is the deciding factor in the determination of a security interest holder or a lienholder to render financial or other services to a property owner.

The different situations governed by § 54-201(1) and (2) are clearly delineated. Subsection (1) gives Nebraska agisters a first lien for services rendered to a Nebraska livestock owner if the holders of any prior liens on that livestock “shall have agreed in writing to the contract for the feed and care of the livestock involved.” Subsection (2), on the other hand, gives Nebraska agisters a lien prior to any other liens, without any requirement that the holders of prior liens consent to the priority of the agister’s lien, if the party contracting for the agister’s services is a nonresident of Nebraska.