129 Md. App. 529 743 A.2d 268
[…] The Court of Appeals penned, in Wills, “Our review of the language and legislative history of the child support guidelines leads us to conclude that the legislature intended that a parent’s support obligation can only be based on potential income when the parent’s impoverishment is intentional. ” Id. at 494, 667 A.2d 331 (emphasis added). The statute, F.L. § 12-204(d), provides, however, “If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in subsection (e) of this section, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.” The “highest level specified” in the statute is a combined adjusted actual monthly income of $10,000. Notwithstanding that the combined adjusted actual income in the instant case was $44,289.961 (appellee’s gross income from her 1998 financial statement) plus zero (appellant’s income) for a