32 Or. App. 397 574 P.2d 1130
[…] The drug-dependent person is ill and shall be afforded treatment for his illness.”1

Other parts of Oregon Laws, ch 697, e.g., § 18, make it clear that the legislature was using "drug dependency” as a synonym for "drug addiction.” This statute, standing alone, supports the idea that drug dependency/addiction can be a mental disease or defect for criminal law purposes. However, in the same Act the legislature provided that drug dependence was, for criminal law purposes, to be dealt with the same as voluntary intoxication. Specifically, Oregon Laws 1973, ch 697, § 13, p 1586, amended ORS 161.125 by, among other things, adding the emphasized language:

"(1) Drug use, dependence on drugs or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs, or was dependent on drugs, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.