753 S.W.2d 706
[…] State, 666 S.W.2d 652 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1984, pet. ref’d).

We think, however, that the instant charge suffers from the same shortcomings criticized in Griffith v. State, 686 S.W.2d 331 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, no pet.). However, as in Griffith, there is nothing in the record to show that any of the jurors were actually coerced by the instruction. In the absence of some showing that the instruction influenced an improper verdict, error, if any, is harmless. Griffith v. State, supra. Cf. Golden v. State, 89 Tex.Crim. 525, 232 S.W. 813 (1921).

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.-16 provides:

After the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge, together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his main charge as he may deem proper, and the defendant or his counsel shall have the opportunity to present their objections thereto and in the same manner as is provided in Article 36.15, and thereupon the judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written, together with any special charges given, and no further exception or objection shall be required of the defendant in order to preserve any objections or exceptions theretofore made. After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony, and in the event of such further charge, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to present objections in the same manner as is prescribed in Article 36.15.