753 S.W.2d 706
[…] The trial court’s stated reason for denying the requested instruction and submitting its own version is reflected in the court’s designation of appellant’s request as being “inartfully worded.”

On appeal appellant complains that the part of the trial court’s instruction applying the law to the facts which reads "... and such action on his part would not expose other to the substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, you will find Charles Jackson not guilty” is fatally defective and grossly misleading.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.42 (Vernon 1974) provides in pertinent part:

A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect ... tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41 of this Code; and
(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:
(A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of ... criminal mischief during the nighttime ... and
(3)he reasonably believes that:
(A) the ... property cannot be protected ... by any other means; or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect ... the ... property would expose the actor or another to substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.

At trial, appellant did not lodge an objection to that part of the charge now complained of on appeal. Appellant's sole complaint at the time was to the trial court’s refusal to grant his written requested instruction.