753 S.W.2d 706
[…] Because the witness had been excused the day before, the trial court instructed the State to bring the witness back to court.

The witness was not located after some undisclosed effort by the State, at which time appellant moved for a continuance for the purpose of securing the witness’ presence in court. Over the State’s objection the trial court permitted appellant to make *714a bill of exception in question-and-answer form relating the testimony which appellant expected to elicit from the witness, had she been present to testify.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 29.-13 provides:

A continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.