33 F. App'x 556
[…] See id. at 1063; Kulak, 88 F.3d at 76.

New York law also affords adult individuals the right to refuse medical treatment except “in narrow circumstances, including those where the patient presents a danger to himself or other members of society or engages in dangerous or potentially destructive conduct within the institution.” Kulak, 88 F.3d at 74 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under New York statutory law, the determination of “dangerousness” is essentially the same as that under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39. See id.; N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 14, § 527.8 (2001); see also N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.04 (restraints may be applied “when necessary to prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others”).

Common to Altamuro’s federal and state causes of action is the requirement that the defendants’ conduct fall substantially below generally accepted standards in the psychiatric community.