33 F. App'x 556
[…] City of New York, 88 F.3d 63, 75 (2d Cir.1996) (quoting Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 323, 102 S.Ct. 2452, 73 L.Ed.2d 28 (1982)). Altamuro’s unlawful restraint claim is evaluated under the same standards as his forced medication claim. See Youngberg, 457 U.S. at 323.

New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 provides for involuntary confinement of an individual with a mental illness “which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” A “likelihood of serious harm” is defined in relevant part as a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested ... by ... conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself.” New York’s statutory scheme “implicitly requires that [the physician’s] judgment ... be exercised on the basis of substantive and procedural criteria that are not substantially below the standards generally accepted in the medical community.”