78 Ohio App. 3d 372
[…] Potter’s complaint and deposition set forth the effects of the defendants’ actions upon his mental state and physical problems. Based on this evidence, viewed most strongly in Potter’s favor, a cause of action for *380infliction of emotional distress was stated. Potter contends that because a genuine issue of fact exists as to whether his employer committed an intentional act towards Potter causing his severe emotional distress, summary judgment for Troy was not properly granted.

R.C. 4123.74 and 4123.741 provide, respectively, as follows:

“Except as authorized in section 4121.80 of the Revised Code, employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94 of the Revised Code.”