782 F.3d 159
[…] It is a “well[-]established and undisputed principle that the process power of the district court does not extend to foreign nationals abroad.” Id. at 463-64. A conviction does not become unconstitutional simply because the federal courts lack power to secure the appearance of a foreign national located outside the United States. Id.; United States v. Theresius Filippi 918 F.2d 244, 246 n. 2 (1st Cir.1990); United States v. Zabaneh, 837 F.2d 1249, 1259-60 (5th Cir.1988); United States v. Greco, 298 F.2d 247, 251 (2d Cir.1962); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (providing for subpoenas of “a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country,” but not referencing foreign nationals abroad); Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(e)(2). After all, “the Sixth Amendment can give the right to compulsory process only where it is within the power of the federal government to provide it.” Greco, 298 F.2d at 251.