The trial court was not confronted by the question of current support. Due to the wife’s new residence in Colorado, action was filed pursuant to the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act (URESA). Chapter 454, RSMo.1986.
The wife was not here to testify. Her evidence consisted of testimony by the husband, an adoption decree from the State of Colorado (the wife’s present husband had adopted one of the children), and an alimony and child support record from the Circuit Court of Vernon County, Missouri. See § 454.430, RSMo.1986. This section makes the court clerk the trustee for payments. “The clerk shall keep an accurate record of such orders and such payments,” and is to report to the state’s division of child support enforcement. No evidence was submitted as to the exact amount of arrearage, although the wife did prepare an arrearage worksheet.