166 Misc. 2d 578 631 N.Y.S.2d 1018
[…] The provisions of any general, special or local law, city or village charter, code or ordinance, or any rule or regulation requiring a person to be a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen or within which his official functions are required to be exercised shall not apply to the ap*582pointment or continuance in office of any such person so employed, if such person resides in the county, or one of the counties, in which such political subdivision or municipal corporation is located”. Civil Service Law § 23 (4-a) appears to contradict, or at least mitigate, the Public Officers Law’s prohibition on requiring firefighters to be residents of the city proper: "4-a. Residence restrictions for local positions. The state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over positions in a city or civil division may require that candidates for examination for appointment to any such positions be residents of such city or civil division, or residents of the county or judicial district in which such city or civil division is located, or of any reasonable combination of political subdivisions both in and outside of New York state contiguous to such city or civil division or contiguous to the political subdivision in which such city or civil division is located. An appointing authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on appointments from promotion lists. Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or employees; provided, however, that any permanent employee who has been suspended or demoted from a position and is on a preferred list for reinstatement, shall not be barred from reinstatement solely on the basis of residency requirements established subsequent to such suspension or demotion, in the event the employee does not meet such residence qualifications but, nonetheless, was originally properly appointed.” The City has for decades relied upon the first three sentences of this section in order to justify its practice of preferring City residents over out-of-City county residents, and indeed the section appears to grant exactly that permission. Yet this interpretation leaves several questions.