374 Mass. 362
[…] The plaintiff does not now argue the contrary, but it continues to assert that the exceptions in § 23, els. 7 and 9, apply.

We agree with the judge that those exceptions are inapplicable. The exception in § 23, cl. 7, is limited to investigations with respect to, or the compilation or dissemination of, “any data or statistics pertaining to any business or industry.” As the judge found, the plaintiff undertook to make investigations of broader scope, including the identification and elimination from harness racing of undesirable persons and practices. Similarly, § 23, cl. 9, excepts the fur*366nishing of “information pertaining to the business and financial standing, credit responsibility or reputation” of certain persons. Again the plaintiff’s services were broader; they included supplying agents for track security and maintaining surveillance of activities and personnel.

Thus we conclude that the plaintiff violated § 23.

2. The remedy.