Questions Presented
[…] Bank of America, 135 Cal.App.2d Supp. 860, 864 [287 P.2d 409]; Wade v. Markwell & Co., 118 Cal.App.2d 410, 432 [258 P.2d 497].)
In the instant ease the evidence and the admissions made by the parties9 clearly establish the value of the house *117to be $250. Accordingly, under the first alternative of section 3336 the trial court would have been obliged to award damages in the sum of $250, plus interest from the time of the conversion. However, since the trial court awarded damages in the sum of $3,040, it is apparent that it did so upon the basis of the second alternative of section 3336, namely, “an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of . . . .” Our immediate inquiry, therefore, is whether, under the circumstances of the instant ease, damages were properly assessable under the second alternative, and, if so, whether such measure of damages was properly applied.