Questions Presented
[…] As hereinbefore indicated the *116evidence adduced by plaintiff was sufficient to meet this burden.
Damages
Defendants assert that the judgment awarded special damages which were not properly pleaded, and that the award was based upon loss of profits which were speculative and uncertain.8 Before proceeding to a discussion of these assignments of claimed error, we should point out that the applicable measure of damages for the conversion of personal property is section 3336 which reads as follows: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and Second— A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”