909 So. 2d 443
[…] Each deals with litigation arising from known events that occurred prior to death. Haig, on the other hand, deals with a five-year guaranty for structural defects arising out of the sale of property; in the event defects were discovered in the future, the cost to repair would be offset against a mortgage balance. There, any potential claim would arise only for presently unknown defects that might surface in the future. At the time of death, no defect had been discovered and communicated to the decedent.

We note that the legislature has subsequently amended section 733.212. Section 733.212(a) now provides:

The personal representative shall promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable, even if the claims are unmatured, contingent, or unliqui-dated, and shall promptly serve a copy of the notice on those creditors. Impracticable and extended searches are not required....

Clearly, it is the legislature’s intent that policy concerns for timely resolution of estates should not foreclose bona fide ascertainable claims against an estate. This amendment, as it is, is essentially a clarification of existing law.