84 Cal. App. 4th 316
[…] As we have set out, the evidence above supports the trial court’s refusal to strike the testimony of inmate Caudle (made on grounds there was no evidence that defendant had any dealings with Caudle or Caudle’s cellmate) and the court’s denial of defendant’s motion to acquit (made on the grounds urged above of lack of corroboration of Caudle’s testimony). (§ 1118.1.)

B. Possession of Alcohol in Prison

Defendant was convicted of two counts of violating section 4573.8, which makes it a felony for “[ajny person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison . . . alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, *327rules of the prison ... or by the specific authorization of the warden ”3

Two cases decided in the early 1960’s held that under a parallel provision, section 4573.6, which makes it unlawful to possess drugs in prison, the lack of authorization for such possession is an element of the crime rather than an affirmative defense. (People v.