240 Conn. 489
[…] Under Connecticut law, the decision of a police officer *499who has arrested a person for a motor vehicle offense either to release that person on his own recognizance or to take that person into custody is controlled by General Statutes § 14-140 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “Any person who has been arrested by an officer for a violation of any provision of any statute relating to motor vehicles may be released, upon his own recognizance, by such officer at his discretion . . . .” That section also provides certain exceptions for serious offenses that are not relevant here. The statute presumes custody and then permits the officer, in his discretion, to release the offender. State v. Carolina, 40 Conn.