Case Summary and Issue
[…] Quakenbush, 891 N.E.2d at 1053 (citing Szymanski v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 656 N.E.2d 290, 293 (Ind.Ct.App.1995)). Here, the DWD determined that Scott was not entitled to unemployment insurance benefits and mailed that determination on March 20, 2009. Indiana Code Section 22-4-17-2(a) provides in pertinent part:
Unless the individual, within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual’s last known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
If a notice is served through the United States mail, three days must be added to a period that commences upon service of that notice. Ind.Code § 22-4-17-14(c). Thus, Scott had thirteen days from the *165DWD’s determination within which to request a hearing before an ALJ.