Case Summary and Issue
[…] Scott appealed the ALJ’s dismissal to the Review Board. The Review Board did not hold a hearing or accept additional evidence. On June 5, 2009, the Review Board adopted the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law and affirmed the ALJ’s dismissal of Scott’s case. This expedited appeal followed.
Discussion and Decision
The Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act provides that any decision of the Review Board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). A Review Board decision may, however, be challenged as contrary to law, “in which case the reviewing court examines the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of fact.” Quakenbush v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 891 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (Ind.Ct.App.2008) (citing Ind.Code § 22 — 4—17—12(f)). Thus, we review determinations of specific or basic underlying facts, conclusions or inferences drawn from the facts, and legal conclusions. McClain v.