92 Wis. 2d 656 285 N.W.2d 639
[…] Id. at 104.

Numerous tests have been proposed for ascertaining the point at which the acts of the accused are sufficient to impose criminal liability for an attempt. See: Berry v. State, supra at 325, n. 7. The test embodied in sec. 939.32(2), Stats., requires a determination of whether the accused has taken sufficient steps in furtherance of the intended crime “which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.” (emphasis supplied). Id. at 326.

In Berry v. State, supra, this court stated the import of the equivocality test was that: “The defendant’s conduct must pass that point where most men, holding such an intention as the defendant holds, would think better of their conduct and desist.”