220 Va. 485
[…] These matters, the defendant says, are “totally outside of what the Virginia legislature contemplated” in its enactment of the present weapons statute and, therefore, do not constitute criminal offenses.

We believe that the weapons verdict in this case, as we have pre*488viously noted, plainly convicts the defendant of the use of a firearm while committing, not murder, but some undesignated other felony. Under the weapons statute as it read prior to 1976, such a verdict might have been proper. At that time, Code § 18.2-53.1 read, in pertinent part, as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing a felony.”

In 1976, Code § 18.2-53.1 was amended to read, in pertinent part, as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, robbery, burglary or abduction.”

Thus, as a result of the 1976 amendment to Code § 18.2-53.1, the use of a firearm “while committing a felony” no longer is sufficient to constitute a violation of the statute.