685 So. 2d 1007
[…] Thus while the plurality finds that Pompey was illegally incarcerated because there was no “affirmative” evidence of ability to purge, apparently they find no constitutional impediment to arresting and incarcerating him without any purge provision at all!

I disagree with the plurality’s unsupported assertion that section 61.14(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), is not applicable to this case.7 They reason that, because the child support judgment was entered in 1986 before this statute was adopted in 1992, it may not be applied in this case. In so doing, they have over-looked subsection (3) of section 61.14, which states that “[this section is declaratory of existing public policy and of the laws of this state!.” [e.s.] The term “existing public policy” quite plainly refers to Bowen and its express presumption of ability to purge, as well as its placement of the burden on the contemnor to prove the contrary.

Moreover, as disclosed by its title, section 61.14 is undeniably a remedial statute.