772 N.W.2d 657 2009 SD 82
[…] (Emphasis added.) The facts alleged in plaintiffs complaint and affidavit are accepted as true, and thus establish that on two occasions Barker & Little unlawfully excluded plaintiff from her rental unit. The monthly rent due on plaintiffs apartment was $495; she paid $247 in advance rent; and a $495 deposit. Under SDCL 43-32-6, plaintiff is entitled to “two months rent and the return of any advance rent and deposit paid.... ” The circuit court awarded plaintiff two months rent for each lockout, as well as her deposit and advance rent paid, for a total award of $2,722 in statutory damages under SDCL 43-32-6. There being evidentiary support in the record for the award, there is no clear error and these damages