772 N.W.2d 657 2009 SD 82
[…] [¶ 30.] The default judgment should be modified to exclude the award of statutory damages under SDCL 21-3-6, and the punitive damage claim should be remanded *665for evaluation using the above considerations.

SABERS, Retired Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 31.] I agree with Justice Konen-kamp’s analysis as to the failure to establish damages, but I think the trial court should have vacated the entire default judgment on the basis of SDCL 15-6-60(b)(6).

[¶ 32.] SDCL 15-6-60(b)(6) permits a court to set aside a default judgment when there is “[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” Relief under this section must be asserted within a reasonable time. Id.