941 F. Supp. 2d 234
[…] L.Cv.R. 56(e). “The anti-ferret rule serves one crucial purpose. It lays out the material facts in dispute clearly for a district court that is swamped "with an overwhelming number of civil and criminal dispositive motions.” Dominguez v. Eli Lilly & Co., 958 F.Supp. 721, 727 (D.P.R.1997). “[A] party’s failure to comply would, where appropriate, be grounds for judgment against that party.” Stepanischen v. Merchants Despatch Transp., 722 F.2d 922, 927 (1st Cir.1983).

In addition to the Local Rule 56(e) requirements, parties must file all exhibits in English. Under 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” The First Circuit has held that district courts cannot consider any Spanish documents before them. See Puerto Ricans for P.R. Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir.2008); Gonzalez-De-Blasini v. Family Dep’t, 377 F.3d 81, 89 (1st Cir.2004).