270 So. 2d 451
[…] McDonnell’s version of the events surrounding the entry of the officers varies only in that she did not recall the announcement of the search warrant when the officers entered. She verified, however, that the officers announced themselves as Winter Park police at the door which was open or partially open when the officers arrived at the entrance. McDonnell testified that there was no knocking or other request for permission to enter before the officers entered the premises.

The controlling statute is F.S. Section 933.09, F.S.A.1971. It provides:

“Officer may break open door, etc., to execute warrant. — The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.”