838 So. 2d 999
[…] This Court finds adequate evidence existed to support the trial judge’s findings with regard to both of these causes of action.

¶ 13. In order to prove negligence, Betts had to show that CEF owed him a duty, breached that duty, and proximately caused Betts’s injury and damages. Foster v. Bass, 575 So.2d 967, 972 (Miss.1990).

¶ 14. The implied warranty of merchantability is found in Miss.Code. Ann. § 75-2-314 (Rev.2002). This section provides in pertinent part: (1) a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind, (2) in the case of fungible goods, they are of fair average quality within the description, and (3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.