17 Va. Cir. 322
[…] Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment interpreting the Addendum to require rent to be paid on or before the 20th of the month prior to the month it is to be credited.

Upon consideration of argument heard and memoranda submitted, it is the opinion of the Court that dismissal is warranted. Counsel for Defendants is directed to draft an Order in accordance with this letter opinion. Counsel is further directed to include a provision requiring that the Clerk of Court release to Plaintiff the funds received by the Court from Defendants.

Section 55-243 precludes Plaintiff’s unlawful detainer claim. Said Section provides:

If any party having right or claim to such lands shall, at any time before the trial in such ejectment, pay or tender to the party entitled to such rent, or his attorney in the cause, or pay into the Court, all the rent and *323arrears, with interest and costs, all further proceedings in the ejectment shall cease.

The aforementioned section is remedial in nature and as such seeks to avoid forfeiture where the sole breach alleged is the delinquent payment of rent. See generally Johnston v. Hargrove, 81 Va. 119 (1885).