693 N.W.2d 675 2005 SD 22
[…] There is no doubt that there is absolutely no merit to Defendant’s contention that the two 1990 drug convictions constituted one single transaction. The issue is precluded from being addressed in any manner, in any state court in South Dakota by the doctrine of res judicata.

[¶ 31.] It is unnecessary for us to address Issues 2 and 3 given the preclusive effect of the prior adjudications of Defendant’s claims. However, for the benefit of the bench and bar we review the pertinent case law on separate transactions within *684the context of our habitual offender sentencing scheme.

[¶ 32.] SDCL 22-7-8.1 provides: If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal felony and none of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9), the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels. A defendant sentenced under this section is eligible for consideration for parole pursuant to § 24-15-5.

The habitual offender statutory scheme also provides: