289 Ga. 338 711 S.E.2d 646
[…] Pounds, supra, 303 Ga. App. at 676-677 (1) (a). While we agree with the conclusion that the Board’s proxy voting bylaw amendment violates the terms of the Agreement, see Division 2 (b), infra, the Court of Appeals’s reasoning is not the basis upon which our conclusion rests. As a point of clarification, we note that the statute addressing proxy voting for EMCs4 provides that “a member may be represented [by proxy] at a meeting of the membership, [and] vote thereat. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 46-3-268 (a). Moreover, “[e]very proxy shall be revocable at the pleasure of the person executing it,” id. at (a) (1), and “the powers of the proxy holder are suspended if the maker is present at a meeting of the members and elects to vote in person.” Id. at (a) (3). See also OCGA § 46-3-325 (c) (EMC bylaws may not contain any provision inconsistent with law).