ORDER AND MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In response, the I.R.S. asserts two defenses. Initially, it suggests that the statutory power of the Department to offset tax liabilities against refunds due; 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a); is controlling and that the debtors should not be entitled to any relief. This argument is not persuasive, for in the Court’s view this section has been rendered inapplicable in bankruptcy by the Bankruptcy Code of 1978.
Alternatively, the defendant maintains that a pro-rata setoff of the indebtednesses should be permitted by the Court in light of 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) which provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, under this title ...