167 Ariz. 434 808 P.2d 319
[…] The state argues that persons of average intelligence can understand the ordinance and that it was applied equally to those within the same classification. We agree and reverse the judgment of the trial court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4).

FACTS

Antonio Giorgiani, the owner of Greasy Tony’s, a submarine sandwich shop, was cited for fourteen violations of Tucson City Ordinance §§ 11-17 and 11-18, which prohibit loitering on the premises of a licensed liquor establishment, as defined in A.R.S. § 4-209(B)(6), (7), (8) and (14), between the hours of 1:15 a.m. and 6:00 a.m.1 Giorgiani was serving food to customers. He possesses a Class 7 liquor license, which is “a beer and wine bar license ... an on-sale retailer’s license to sell beer and wine by individual portions and in the original containers.” A.R.S. § 4-209(B)(7). The ordinance parallels A.R.S. §§ 4-244(15) and (17), in effect at the time Giorgiani was cited, which prohibit any on-sale retail licensee from selling spirituous liquors or allowing it to be consumed on the premises during designated hours.