253 Ga. App. 789 560 S.E.2d 348
[…] On appeal, Smith argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. He contends that Bell was not a credible witness. Additionally, Smith emphasizes his own testimony that, contrary to Bell’s account, Smith did not accompany the other young men to the school.

It is well settled that “resolving evidentiary conflicts and inconsistencies, and assessing witness credibility, are the province of the factfinder, not this Court.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Givens v. State, 273 Ga. 818, 819 (1) (546 SE2d 509) (2001). OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within . . . any building.” Contrary to Smith’s argument, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Williams, supra. Accordingly, we affirm the conviction.