627 S.W.2d 152
[…] The State offered evidence that at the time of the arrest, prior to the discovery of the pistol, appellant’s ear was full of beer cans and several beer cans found in the area showed fresh holes as if they had recently been perforated by a bullet from a firearm.

The court charged on the law of self-defense, but the jury by its verdict rejected the defense.

Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to show that he had actual knowledge, at the time of the shooting, that the deceased was a peace officer.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.03(a)(1) (Capital Murder), reads:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
“(1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman; ...”