516 B.R. 439
[…] (AmT’s Br. 9-10, ECF No. 11). AmT maintains that it was barred from making the election under the bankruptcy code because (1) Town Center’s Fourth Plan contemplated the sale of the undeveloped sites,5 and (2) the treatment of AmT’s liened properties wasn’t altered until the morning of the confirmation hearing, seven days after the election deadline. (Id.).

The first issue is whether AmT, as a secured recourse creditor, could have elected to garner § 1111(b) protection pri- or to the filing of Town Centers’ Fourth Plan. Under § llll(b)(l)(B)(ii), a creditor does not qualify for protection if (1) it has recourse against the debtor on the claim, and (2) “such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.” Town Centers’s first, second, and third plans contemplated, the sale of the 17 rental units and the 107 undeveloped sites. (Record for Appeal, First Plan 42; Second Plan 78; Third Plan 109, ECF No. 8).