115 Misc. 2d 641
[…] The petitioner thereafter filed a Trial Term note of issue demanding a jury trial and the proceeding is now again before the court upon the motion of the respondent for an order directing that the matter be tried by the court alone without a jury.

CPLR 7804 (subd [h]) provides merely: “If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith”. The question of when a jury trial is available is addressed in the notes set forth under the heading Legislative Studies and Reports following CPLR 7804 (subd [h]) (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, p *642511).