OPINION AND ORDER
[…] These creditors’ contractual rights are further protected by the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. See, e.g., Geren v. Quantum Chem. Corp., 832 F.Supp. 728, 731 (S.D.N.Y.1993) (“Every contract governed by New York law, including the indenture at issue here, contains an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). New York’s legislature has also provided statutory protections to creditors against fraudulent conveyances of assets by insolvent entities, which may be invoked prior to the time of a corporation’s actual insolvency. See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273 (“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.”). And, as discussed above, New York courts continue to apply the trust fund doctrine. See, e.g., Credit Agricole Indosuez, 94 N.Y.2d at 549-50, 708 N.Y.S.2d 26, 729 N.E.2d 683.14