278 Ga. App. 346 629 S.E.2d 58
[…] According to Kidd, Dentsply and DEMS, its agent, had a duty to ensure that the x-ray machine was properly installed, which extended to all foreseeable persons who could be injured by the negligent installation. We disagree.

In this case, the U. S. Army contracted with Dentsply to provide for the installation of the x-ray machine. Dentsply in turn contacted DEMS, and DEMS agreed to arrange for the installation.

OCGA § 51-1-11 (a) provides that “if [a] tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract.” On appeal, Kidd argues that “Dentsply’s contractual duty was to the U. S. Army” and that “Dentsply and DEMS had a duty to perform this contract with good workmanship and a tort duty was owed to foreseeable persons who could be injured by negligent installation, regardless of privity.”