278 Ga. App. 346 629 S.E.2d 58
[…] As such, Kidd admits that the duty she seeks to impose upon Dentsply and DEMS with respect to the installation of the x-ray machine is itself the consequence of Dentsply’s contract with the U. S. Army. As a result, Kidd’s claims must be regarded as claims of nonperformance of a contract obligation and therefore fall within the ambit of OCGA § 51-1-11 (a). See Wood Bros. Constr. Co. v. Simons-Eastern Co., 193 Ga. App. 874, 875-876 (1) (389 SE2d 382) (1989). Consequently, her negligence claims are barred by that statute.

Kidd’s claims of negligence likewise are not viable under OCGA § 51-2-5 (3), for several reasons. That statute provides an exception to *350the general rule that employers are not liable for the work of their independent contractors unless “the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer.” Id.