562 So. 2d 1331
[…] “(a) All ... school teachers and officials ... or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when such child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report ... immediately, followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority.
“(b) When a report is made to a law enforcement official, such official subsequently shall inform the department of human resources of the report so that the department can carry out its responsibility to provide protective services to the respective child or children.”

Section 26-14-6 (emphasis supplied) provides the following:

“A police officer, a law enforcement official or a designated employee of the state or county department of human resources may take a child into protective custody ... without the consent of the parent or guardian.... However, such official shall immediately notify the court having jurisdiction over juveniles of such actions in taking the child into protective custody; provided, that such custody shall not exceed 72 hours and that a court of competent jurisdiction and the department of human resources shall be notified immediately in order that child-proteetive proceedings may be initiated. ...”

Section 26-14-7 (emphasis supplied) provides:

“(a) The state or county department of human resources shall make a thorough investigation promptly upon either the oral or written report.