562 So. 2d 1331
[…] The use of such reports and records shall be limited to the purposes for which they are furnished and by the provisions of law under which they may be furnished. The reports and records of child abuse and neglect shall be confidential. ...”

Section 26-14-12 (emphasis supplied) allows that:

“The state department of human resources may establish such regulations as may be necessary to implement this chapter....”

Sections 16-8-8 and 16-11-9, Ala.Code 1975 (1987 Repl.Vol.) (emphasis supplied), concern the power of school boards to control activities at school.

Section 16-8-8:

“The general administration and supervision of the public schools of the educational interests of each county, with the exception of cities having a city board of education, shall be vested in the county board of education; provided, that such general administration and supervision of any city having a city board of education may be consolidated with the administration and control of educational matters affecting the county and vested in the county board of education.”

Section 16-11-9: