562 So. 2d 1331
[…] Section 16-8-8:

“The general administration and supervision of the public schools of the educational interests of each county, with the exception of cities having a city board of education, shall be vested in the county board of education; provided, that such general administration and supervision of any city having a city board of education may be consolidated with the administration and control of educational matters affecting the county and vested in the county board of education.”

Section 16-11-9:

“The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education.”

In Hargett, 374 So.2d 1352, 1354 (citations omitted), the court stated:

“It is established that the administration of school systems is the responsibility of the county boards of education.