562 So. 2d 1331
[…] Section 26-14-7 (emphasis supplied) provides:

“(a) The state or county department of human resources shall make a thorough investigation promptly upon either the oral or written report. The primary purpose of such an investigation shall be the protection of the child..
“(c) The investigation may include a visit to the child’s home, an interview with the subject child, and may include a physical, psychological or psychiatric examination of any child or children in that home. If the admission to the home, school or any other place that the child *1333may be, or permission of the parent or other persons responsible for the child or children, for the physical, psychological or psychiatric examination, cannot be obtained, then a court of competent jurisdiction, upon