562 So. 2d 1331
[…] Our standard of review is:

“Where the evidence is heard by the trial court ore tenus, it is well established that the trial court’s findings will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly and palpably wrong. Skipworth v. Skipworth, 360 So.2d 975 (Ala.1978); King v. King, 269 Ala. 468, 114 So.2d 145 (1959). Accordingly, if there is any credible evidence to sustain the findings of the trial court, they must be upheld.”

Hargett v. Franklin County Board of Education, 374 So.2d 1352, 1354 (Ala.1979).

The pertinent sections of the Code of Alabama of 1975 and cases follow:

Sections 26-14-1 through -13, Ala.Code 1975 (1986 Repl.Yol.), concern child abuse and neglect.

Section 26-14-2 (emphasis supplied) reads as follows:

“In order to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse and neglect, the legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of state, county, local agencies and divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children.... ”

Section 26-14-3 (emphasis supplied) states: