562 So. 2d 1331
[…] Section 26-14-2 (emphasis supplied) reads as follows:

“In order to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse and neglect, the legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of state, county, local agencies and divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children.... ”

Section 26-14-3 (emphasis supplied) states:

“(a) All ... school teachers and officials ... or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when such child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report ... immediately, followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority.
“(b) When a report is made to a law enforcement official, such official subsequently shall inform the department of human resources of the report so that the department can carry out its responsibility to provide protective services to the respective child or children.”

Section 26-14-6 (emphasis supplied) provides the following: