562 So. 2d 1331
[…] Section 26-14-8(b) (emphasis supplied) provides:

“The state department of human resources shall establish and enforce reasonable rules and regulations governing the custody, use and preservation of the reports and records of child abuse and neglect. The use of such reports and records shall be limited to the purposes for which they are furnished and by the provisions of law under which they may be furnished. The reports and records of child abuse and neglect shall be confidential. ...”

Section 26-14-12 (emphasis supplied) allows that:

“The state department of human resources may establish such regulations as may be necessary to implement this chapter....”

Sections 16-8-8 and 16-11-9, Ala.Code 1975 (1987 Repl.Vol.) (emphasis supplied), concern the power of school boards to control activities at school.

Section 16-8-8: