The plaintiffs, individual potato growers in Idaho and Oregon, bring this action in their own behalf and as representatives of all other persons and business
[…] IV
The Counterclaim: Absence of Injury
In any event, the district court held that “the proffered evidence of [Ore-Ida and Simplot] as to measure of damages was based on conjecture and speculation and insufficient to establish a reasonable basis for determining damages.” Ore-Ida and Simplot do not challenge this factual finding, nor do we see any error. Therefore, even absent the Clayton Act immunity, Ore-Ida and Simplot were not entitled to damages; furthermore, they were not entitled to an injunction under traditional principles of equity.
Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides as follows: “Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the *218rules governing such proceedings
A traditional principle of equity is that no injunction will issue unless the allegedly unlawful conduct is likely to cause irreparable harm. Nowhere has the district court found a threat of irreparable injury.