94 Misc. 2d 614
[…] Since such consent was never requested, Ross could not and did not extend to the accused any possessory interest in the premises. It would, therefore, appear that contrary to defendant’s allegation, he does not have the standing to raise the claim of allegedly illegal entry. In any event, even had defendant demonstrated the proper standing, the motion to controvert would still have to be *616denied in that the warrant at issue here was, in the opinion of the court, entirely valid.

CPL 700.30 (subd 8) provides that an eavesdropping warrant must contain an "express authorization to make secret entry upon a private place or premises to install an eavesdropping device, if such entry is necessary to execute the warrant.” The defendant argues that in view of this statute, New York law is more restrictive than that of its Federal counterpart, section 2518 of title 18 of the United States Code, which has no such requirement and that, therefore, United States v Scafidi (564 F2d 633) is inapplicable to the present