932 F. Supp. 2d 803
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that SORA’s quarterly reporting requirement, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(3), is unreasonably burdensome because they “can never take a trip during the first 15 days of January, April, July and October (their required reporting periods), even if it were to obtain medical treatment or attend to a dying relative in another city.” (Pis.’ Resp. to Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss 24.) It is unclear how Plaintiffs arrive at this conclusion. SORA itself certainly does not impose such a bar. And the plain language of § 28.725a(3) makes clear that a registrant need only report once during the quarterly reporting periods. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(3) (“A tier III offender shall report not earlier than the first day or later than the fifteenth day of each April, July, October, and January after the initial verification or registration.”). Thus, a registrant could, for example, choose to satisfy § 28.725a(3) by reporting on the first day of April and would then have the fourteen days between April 1 and 15 to travel.