250 S.W.3d 408
[…] Id. “Lack of standing cannot be waived.” Id.

Controlling Standing Provisions

Chapter 228, RSMo. governs the process by which a county vacates a road. Section 228.110 requires a group of residents to file the petition for vacation, and it allows any opposing group of residents to file a remonstrance against the vacation. Section 228.120 regulates appeals of the county’s decision. It calls for judicial review “to the same extent and in the manner prescribed by chapter 536, RSMo.” Section 228.120.2. The issue here is whether chapter 536 controls appeals under chapter 228 in the same way it controls appeals in all administrative cases. We hold that it does.

Both parties dissect the holdings of various cases concerning road vacation in support of their positions.