272 Mich. App. 486
[…] Nevertheless, we will address it because jurisdictional issues are always subject to review. Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 622; 689 NW2d 506 (2004); see also MCR 2.116(D)(3). The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. Trostel, Ltd v Dep’t of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006).

Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction with original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies, except when the Michigan Constitution or a statute confers exclusive jurisdiction on another court. MCL 600.601; MCL 600.605. Pursuant to MCL 205.22(1), “[a] taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal... or to the court of claims . . ..” This Court has held that under MCL 205.22, exclusive jurisdiction over such determinations lies with either the Tax Tribunal or the Court of Claims because “an appeal from either forum is made directly to this Court [; therefore], the circuit court never acquires jurisdiction over such