749 F. Supp. 1110
[…] *1118O.C.G.A. § 45-20-111. The Act contains only two other sections, one providing definitions (O.C.G.A. § 45-20-110) and another authorizing local boards of education to require applicants to pay the cost of their drug tests (O.C.G.A. § 45-20-112). Certainly, neither of those sections retain any operative force in the absence of section 45-20-111. Moreover, the court could sever no word, clause or phrase from section 45-20-111 to render the remainder of that section constitutional. The statute simply cannot be severed.

Georgia’s severability statute, found at O.C.G.A. § 1-1-3, does not change this result. The severability statute simply creates a presumption that if “any part ... of th[e Georgia] Code or ... any Act or resolution of the General Assembly is declared or adjudged unconstitutional, such declaration or adjudication shall not affect the remaining portions of th[e] Code or of such Act or resolution.” O.C.G.A. § 1-1-3. The severability statute “ ‘in no way alters the rule that in order to hold one part of a statute unconstitutional and uphold another part as separable, they must not be mutually dependent upon each other.’ ” City Council of Augusta v.