84 Va. Cir. 559
[…] Dunn, McCormick & MacPhersonv. Connolly, 281 Va. 553, 557-58 (2011).

II. Analysis

The central issue in this case is whether an implied-in-fact contract between New Viasys and VDOT is sufficient to give New Viasys standing to bring this action under Virginia Code § 33.1-387. Indeed, at the April 5, 2012, hearing, counsel agreed with this statement from the bench: “So boiling all this down, the big issue comes — I think you just stated it — whether the direct implied-in-fact contract works against VDOT in these types of cases.” (Tr. Apr. 5, 2012, 23:11-14.) Section 33.1-387 provides that “the contractor may institute a civil action for such sum as he claims to be entitled to under the contract for himself or for his subcontractors or for persons furnishing materials for the contract by filing the petition in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond or where the highway project which is the subject of the contract is located.” Va. Code Ann. § 33.1-387.

The doctrine of sovereign immunity holds that the Commonwealth cannot be sued without its consent. Gray v. Virginia Secy. of Transp., 276 Va. 93, 101-02 (2008), and only the General Assembly “can abrogate the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity.”