407 F.2d 491
[…] The Tax Court, considering both of the Commissioner’s determinations in a consolidated proceeding, held that the $7,000 was neither deductible by Theodore nor includible in Sara’s gross income. In this appeal from that decision, Theodore contends that the agreement, even when coupled with the rider, did not “fix” an amount for the support of the minor children pursuant to § 71(b), which provides that a divorced wife need not include in gross income “ * * * that part of any payment which the terms of the decree, instrument or agreement fix, in terms of an amount of money or a part of the payment, as a sum which is payable for the support of minor children of the husband.”

Construing this statute in Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Lester, 366 *494U.S. 299, 803, 81 S.Ct. 1343, 1346, 6 L.Ed. 2d 306 (1960), the Supreme Court said: